Development of a novel diagnosis marker for kidney diseases by metabolome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
General physiology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
HIRAYAMA Akiyoshi  慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科(藤沢), 特任講師 (00572405)
Research Collaborator MARUYAMA Shoichi
AKIYAMA Shinichi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腎疾患 / マーカー / CE-MS / 尿 / 血漿 / ネフローゼ / メタボロミクス / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a comprehensive analysis of urine and plasma metabolites from nephrotic disease patients was conducted by capillary electrophoresis-mass spectrometry (CE-MS) in order to discover biomarkers specific to the type of disease. As a result, it was possible to create a model to distinguish from seven types of nephrotic diseases by combining two to five types of metabolites. With respect to unknown peaks, it was possible to perform a fractionation operation using LC-MS to identify new biomarker candidates.