Functional analysis of non-proteolytic calpain to the skeletal muscle development via RhoA activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tonami Kazuo  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (70511393)
Research Collaborator MIYAZAKI Takuro  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (80398693)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsカルパイン / 低分子量Gタンパク質 / 筋分化 / 骨格筋 / 細胞骨格 / アクチン / 動脈硬化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CAPN6 is a suppressor of skeletal muscle differentiation. In this study we elucidated the regulation of RhoA activity by CAPN6 is important as the molecular mechanism under skeletal muscle development. As a molecular mechanism of CAPN6 regulating RhoA activity, it is suggested that CAPN5 which has highest similarity to CAPN6 in the protein structure could regulate the activity of small G-protein. This result led us to focus to CAPN5 as counterpart of CAPN6 in the regulation of small G protein. In the aspect of pathological function of CAPN6, we found that macrophage CAPN6 exacerbates atherosclerotic diseases via suppressing pinocytosis of LDL. In this process the suppression of Rac1 expression by CAPN6 and CWC22 association plays a significant role. In this study we found physiological and pathological significant of the CAPN6 cellular function of regulating small G protein.