Understanding the mechanism of gaseous nitrous acid emissions from rice paddy soils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
Minejima Chika  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (20550198)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords硝化 / 大気 / HONO / 活性汚泥 / 水田 / 亜硝酸 / ナイトレイト / 窒素酸化物 / 脱窒 / ダイナミックチャンバー / フィルターパック / OH / 土壌 / 発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gaseous nitrous acid, HONO, changes chemically into hydroxyl radical, OH, which is a cleanser of the atmosphere. Despite its importance, its source is not fully understood. I focused on soil, especially rice paddy soils and activated sludge widely used at waste treatment plants as new HONO sources. Fertilizer is applied and water level is managed in the rice paddy, thus nitrification/denitrification processes are unique. Activated sludge is aggregate of nitrifying/denitrifying bacteria. As a result, the amount of HONO emitted by rice paddy soil has non-negligible influence on the atmosphere’s cleansing ability.
Significant amount of HONO emission was confirmed from activated sludge and the main emission process was found out to be biological.