Mutual Relationship and Its Dynamics between Modernization Movement of Afghanistan and Indo-Muslim Intellectual Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
TORIYA MASATO  上智大学, 総合グローバル学部, 科研リサーチフェロー (90711755)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアフガニスタン / インド・ムスリム / ウルドゥー語 / パキスタン / 英領インド / パシュトゥーン / パシュトー語 / 南アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has been conducted by focusing on the relationship between the modernization movement of Afghanistan and the intellectual network of Indo-Muslim intellectuals in the latter half of the 19th century to the beginning of the 20th century on the basis of consulting a series of primary sources. As a result, It has been concretely able to verify that the policy of national integration in Afghanistan and the activities of the Indo-Muslim intellectuals, who had developed the Islamic reform movements and modernization in South Asia by means of the Urdu language, were interrelated each other and developed remarkably.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、これまで研究の空白とも言える地域の一つであり、かつ現状を鑑みて直接現地への調査も困難であるアフガニスタン、およびパキスタンのアフガニスタンとの国境地帯の社会について理解するための基盤構築を促すことができた。これにより、優れた仏教関係の研究や現在の政治状況にほぼ限定された形で展開してきたアフガニスタン・パキスタンに関する地域研究に新たな視点を加え、今後の研究のさらなる進展の足がかりと日本との相互理解を促す基礎を固めることができた。