Effects of physical and socioeconomic factors on oral health and behaviours among working-age Japanese adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Keiko  帝京大学, 医学部, 助教 (40709200)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歯科保健 / 社会疫学 / 社会経済的要因
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we sought to examine effects of individual and environmental factors on oral health and behaviors among working-age Japanese adults in order to explore public health intervention aiming at reducing socioeconomic inequalities in oral health. One study showed that childhood socioeconomic status was significantly associated with oral health in adulthood after adjusting for adulthood socioeconomic status. Another study showed distinct associations between socioeconomic status and oral health by marital status: women’s own education was associated with oral health among unmarried women, whereas income was associated with oral health among married women. We also found that social relationships were associated with preventive dental care use but not with curative dental care among men. These findings indicate that social factors should be considered to improve oral health and behaviors especially from the perspective of childhood circumstances and gender differences.