Risk stratification of sudden cardiac death in patients with implantable cardioverter defibrillator using a high resolution electrocardiography; DREAM-ECG
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Medical engineering assessment
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Atsushi  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00625626)
Research Collaborator SHIGA Tsuyoshi
NAKAI Kenji
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords突然死 / 心不全 / 12誘導心電図 / 心室不整脈 / 植込み型除細動器 / 心室遅延電位 / 高分解能心電図 / 心臓突然死 / 心室頻拍 / 心室細動 / 両室ペーシング機能付き植込み型除細動器 / 心筋症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study included 125 consecutive heart failure (HF) patients received cardiac resynchronization therapy (CRT) with an indication for primary prevention of sudden cardiac death. 6 patients (5%) experienced electrical storm (ES). Patients with ES had a significantly higher Tp-e dispersion on 12-lead ECG (80±27 vs 60±37ms, p<0.05) and inter-lead difference between Tp-e intervals on 187-channel repolarization interval-difference mapping ECG (DREAM-ECG) (84±20 vs 60±23ms, p<0.05) than those without ES. Among 103 consecutive non-ischemic HF patients, 50 (49%) patients had widening filtered QRS (fQRS) between before and after CRT implantation recorded by signal averaged electrocardiograph (SAECG). There was a trend of increased occurrence of ventricular arrhythmias in patients with widening fQRS than narrowing fQRS. In HF patients received CRT, both depolarization and repolarization abnormalities may be associated with the incidence of ventricular arrhythmias after device implantation.