Elucidation of the signals that regulate endothelial-to-mesenchymal transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University (2016)
Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science (2015)
Principal Investigator
Yoshimatsu Yasuhiro  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (60586684)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords内皮細胞 / 間葉系細胞 / 内皮間葉分化転換 / EndMT / 線維芽細胞増殖因子 / 腫瘍壊死因子 / 骨形成因子 / TGF-βシグナル / TNF-αシグナル / 間葉系細胞マーカー / 内皮間葉移行(EndMT) / 内皮細胞マーカー / ALK-1シグナル / BMP-9
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we established a line of mice in which endothelial and mesenchymal cells become labeled by red and green fluorescent proteins, respectively. Using these mice, endothelial cells which have undergone endothelial-to-mesenchymal transition (EndMT) can be specifically detectable. In addition, we developed a method of isolating endothelial cells from the mice and the isolated cells can be subject to in vitro analyses of EndMT. We successfully identified multiple types of signals regulating EndMT, such as ones mediated by tumor necrosis factor alpha, fibroblast growth factor and bone morphogenetic protein. Furthermore, we clarified a molecular mechanism by which their downstream pathways are regulated during the EndMT.