Pattern-recognition-based selection of optimal financial indicators for bankruptcy / delisting prediction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Management
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Hosaka Tadaaki  東京理科大学, 経営学部経営学科, 講師 (60516235)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords倒産予知 / 実質破綻予知 / 機械学習 / AdaBoost / 深層学習 / 画像化 / 畳み込みニューラルネットワーク / 倒産早期予知 / 財務指標選択 / 実質破綻予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aim to resolve some problems with respect to corporate bankruptcy prediction. We propose methods of 1) realizing the extraction of financial indicators and the derivation of discriminant functions in a consistent framework, and 2) applying the techniques of deep learning to bankruptcy prediction. As a result, we have shown that it is possible to predict with high accuracy even more than one year before bankruptcy. It was also shown that the method using deep learning can predict with high precision compared with the conventional methods.