Project/Area Number |
15K21400
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Pharmacology in pharmacy
General pharmacology
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
TSUNEOKA Yayoi 東京理科大学, 薬学部薬学科, 助教 (50734597)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 幼若期発症1型糖尿病 / 糖尿病性合併症 / 脳血管透過性 / 1型糖尿病 / 中枢神経障害 / 血液脳関門 / 1型糖尿病 / 脳血管 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The diabetic complication in the central nervous system (CNS) is the critical problem, which decreases quality of life. The diabetic CNS disorder varies according to the onset time, and young patients tend to have more severe disability with the complications. In this study, we aimed to elucidate the mechanism of cerebrovascular disorder based on the different onset of diabetes mellitus (DM). We prepared juvenile-onset and adult-onset streptozotocin-induced type 1 DM rat models, and evaluated the cerebral vascular permeability with fluorescein sodium salt. In juvenile-onset DM rats, the cerebrovascular permeability in the hippocampus and striatum, but not the prefrontal cortex was higher than that in the vehicle group. These changes were not observed in adult-onset DM rats. These results suggest that the cerebral vascular in the hippocampus and striatum is susceptible to high glucose conditions.