Policy evaluation of Japanese disability employment and education system and theoretical analysis on desirable well-being indices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Norihito  東京理科大学, 理工学部教養, 准教授 (00513095)
Research Collaborator MORI yuko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords障害者雇用政策 / 障害者教育政策 / ミクロ計量経済分析 / 潜在能力アプローチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project analyzes the following three topics: (i) reexamination and empirical analysis on the policy effect of Japanese disability employment system (especially, levy-grant scheme, special subsidiary company system, and punishment) on disability employment, firm’s profit, and workplaces; (ii) construction of questionnaire for estimating effects of education system with special needs on children’s academic achievement, various psychological aspects such as happiness and self-esteem, and educational years; (iii) development of a class of desirable well-being indices satisfying dominance principle; (vi) theoretical analysis and axiomatic characterizations on allocation rules based on the two notions of equality of capabilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
①障害者雇用において理解が不十分であった納付金、罰則、特例子会社の効果などについて理解が深まることで今後の改善に役立つ知見が得られたこと、②障害者教育を考察する上で必要となる調査項目や収集方法についての理解が深まることで、科学的根拠に基づいた教育を推進・整備する効果が期待できること、③理論的に性能の良い福祉尺度のクラスが解明されることで精緻に生活水準を測定可能になったこと、④障害者福祉政策を評価する上で潜在能力アプローチがどのような性質をもち、現実に使用するためにはどのような問題を考慮しなければならないのか厳密に解明されたこと、といった点に本研究の大きな学術的・社会的意義が存在する。