Project/Area Number |
15K21414
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 反応抑制 / 反応変更 / 予測的注意 / 随伴陰性変動 / 認知的負荷 / after-effects / 大脳皮質 / 運動準備 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined whether differences in the cognitive load during the response preparation period have an effect on cerebral activities and performance using three different response inhibition / change tasks. Results showed that the cognitive load during the response preparation phase was higher in the response change task than in the response inhibition task. The effect on performance immediately after the trial was smaller for the response change task than for the response inhibition task. Findings suggest that when the preparation cognitive load is large, resources allocated to performance improvement are scarce.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで反応抑制に関する研究については,行動指標および生理指標ともに多くの知見が得られていた。一方,反応変更は実社会生活においては,抑制と同等以上に重要な機能であるにもかかわらず,脳機能より検討した成果が乏しい状況であった。本研究において,反応変更機能における脳活動についての新たな基礎的データを蓄積することができた。これは現在開発が進んでいる脳活動を利用した機器などの応用研究を促進させるための新たな基礎的知見を示すことができた。