Molecular preventative mechanism of vascular endothelial dysfunction in diabetes under GRK2 control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionHoshi University
Principal Investigator
Taguchi Kumiko  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (20600472)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords血管内皮障害 / 糖尿病 / GRK2 / 血管内皮機能不全 / GRK2 / 分子薬理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on vascular endothelial dysfunction to study the molecular preventative mechanism under GRK2 control in diabetes. We investigated vascular endothelial dysfunction in ob/ob mice and HUVECs treated high glucose and angiotensin II (Ang II). The present results clarified the relationship among hepatic GRK2, glucose homeostasis, and vascular endothelial function. Liver-targeting GRK2 siRNA delivery represents a novel therapeutic tool to restore glucose homeostasis and reduce endothelial dysfunction. Furthermore, the HUVECs data strongly indicate that high glucose and Ang II directly affect endothelial cells and the production of EEVs; the resultant EEVs aggravate endothelial dysfunction in mice aortas.