Development of cell discrimination method by using Raman spectroscopy and multivariate curve resolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ANDO MASAHIRO  早稲田大学, ナノ・ライフ創新研究機構, その他(招聘研究員) (50620803)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsラマン分光法 / 細胞 / 多変量解析 / 分子解析 / 非破壊分析 / 生細胞 / 分子レベル解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Raman microspectroscopy enables non-destructive and label-free molecular analysis of living cells. We have developed a new technique for discriminating cell types and different conditions through identifying molecular marker by using Raman spectroscopy. By applying multivariate spectral decomposition with multi-point measured Raman spectra that reflects the cellular internal structure, it has become possible to extract several molecular spectra that contributes to cell discrimination. It is characterized in that even the information on molecular structures can be considered by comparison with the authentic spectra of molecular markers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生命現象の理解において、細胞を分子レベルで統合的に解析することは大変重要な課題である。蛍光顕微鏡に代表されるような、分子生物学や生化学に基づいた手法は、各種分子の高選択、高感度検出が可能であり、極めて高精度なレベルに達している。一方で、細胞内の構成分子を統合的に、非破壊・無染色で解析することは、幹細胞の分化制御や、医学臨床における細胞識別・状態解析など、幅広い応用研究において、今後必要性が増すものと考えられる。本研究では、ラマン分光法と多変量解析の手法を用いることで、分子科学的知見と共に、無染色で細胞を識別する新規技術を開発した。