Appropriate deoxyribonucleosides for measuring bacterial production from the viewpoint of DNA synthesis rate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiya Kenji  創価大学, 理工学部, 助教 (70739276)
Research Collaborator SANO Tomoharu  国立環境研究所, 環境計測研究センター, 主任研究員 (10178808)
TOMIOKA Noriko  国立環境研究所, 地域環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (40168399)
SHIMODE Shinji  横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究院, 准教授 (70397090)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバクテリア生産 / 安定同位体 / LC-MS / DNA合成 / デオキシリボヌクレオシド / DNA / デオキシアデノシン / デオキシグアノシン / チミジン / LC/MS/MS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Incorporation characteristics of four deoxyribonucleosides (thymidine, deoxyadenosine, deoxyguanosine and deoxycytidine) composing DNA in natural bacterial communities were examined to evaluate appropriate deoxyribonucleosides for measuring bacterial production from the viewpoint of DNA synthesis rate. The highest incorporation rate among the four deoxyribonucleosides was deoxyguanosine. The present study suggests that measurement of bacterial production by using deoxyguanosine possibly reflects larger numbers of bacterial species productions.