Relationship between sports experience and the development of social skills among children: An fMRI study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Sports science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
KAWATA YUJIRO  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学研究科, 助教 (40623921)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords社会性 / マインド・リーディング / 共感性 / 心の理論 / 児童 / スポーツ / fMRI / 神経心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a new test to measure the ability to read another’s emotions, one of the social skills among Japanese children of elementary school age. The study revealed that sports experience may contribute to acquiring this ability. Using the technique of functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI), the study also clarified that children activate characteristic brain regions when reading emotions. Through this study, the new test has enabled us to gauge children’s sensitivity to others’ emotions, and it can be expected to be applied in research and practice in the near future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、これまで測定が困難とされていた子どものマインドリーディングを測定するテストを新たに作成し測定可能にしたこと、スポーツ経験とマインドリーディングの関連性を示したこと、マインドリーディングの神経基盤を明らかにしたことである。次に、本研究成果の社会的意義は、本研究で作成したテストがマインドリーティングの苦手な子どもの早期発見や早期対応に応用可能であること、スポーツ経験によって児童のマインドリーディングを改善させる可能性があることなどがあげられる。