Prediction of falls in community stroke patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionSeirei Christopher University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMOTO YOSHINOBU  聖隷クリストファー大学, リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (60627371)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords転倒 / バランス / 単一の動作課題 / 予測 / 脳卒中 / 地域 / 在宅 / 多施設共同研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify whether, as an index of fall prediction in community dwelling people with stroke, an assessment of balance and gait which consists of a combination of single movement tasks at discharge would predict falls more precisely than the Berg Balance Scale which consists of multiple movement tasks. The subjects of this study were 78 patients with stroke who were in rehabilitation hospitals and were able to walk. This is a prospective cohort study. We investigated the situation of falls during discharge for 6 months. This study found that the assessment which combined single movement task tests of the Weight Bearing Ratio of unaffected lower extremity, and Four Square Step Test would predict falls in the post-discharge people with stroke more precisely than the Berg Balance Scale which consists of multiple movement tasks.