Collective meta-attention: Assessment of metacognition for attentional abilities in teams and establishment of corrective measures for the metacognitive errors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Cognitive science
Research InstitutionFukuyama University (2016-2018)
Chukyo University (2015)
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Yuki  福山大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (70600873)
Research Collaborator HAMADA yoshikazu
TANABE azusa
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsメタ注意 / メタ認知 / 注意 / ヒューマン・エラー / 見落とし / 視覚探索 / 共同探索 / チーム / 組織 / 集団
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The collaboration during visual search is effective to detect target items. The collaborative search is faster and more accurate than individual search. The purpose of this study was to compare the performance under the conditions searching together (collabo condition) with searching alone (individual condition) and to measure the metacognition for the performance (speed and accuracy) under the two conditions. First, the participants individually predicted their search performance for search displays twice (i.e., about individual and collabo conditions). After the metacognitive ratings, then, they performed visual search task under the collabo and individual conditions. The results showed that the participants overestimated the performance of collaborative search speed and accuracy. This study suggests the inaccuracy of the metacognition for the collaborative search process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国の経済産業省は2006年から,社会で多様な人々とともに仕事を行っていく上で必要な社会人基礎力のひとつとして,“チームで働く力”を提唱している。その中の下位項目に,“状況把握力”がある。これは自分と周囲の人々や物事との関係性を理解する力である。本研究で検証したチームの注意能力に対するメタ認知は,この状況把握力の一部と考えられる。この問題に取り組んだ本研究は,“チームで働く力”の定量化にもつながる社会的意義の高い基礎研究である。