The analysis of signal regulatory mechanism by intracellular membrane dynamics at early stage embryogenesis.
Project/Area Number |
15K21494
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cell biology
Functional biochemistry
Research Institution | Doshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 初期胚発生 / Rab7 / 膜動態 / micro autophagy / wntシグナル / エンドサイトーシス / ミクロオートファジー / 胚発生 / visceral endoderm / apical vacuole / シグナル伝達 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the eukaryotic cells, complex membrane dynamics systems are constructed for the transport of various substances between inside and outside the cells. This membrane dynamics is involved not only in the transport of substances but also in the control of signal transduction from outside the cell. Rab7 protein is one of factors that regulates the intracellular membrane dynamics. As a result of analyzing using Rab7 gene-deficient mice, disruption of the Rab7 gene causes signaling defect of cell proliferation and differentiation at the developmental stage and embryogenesis stops.