Strategy development and evaluation method for water supply planning in depopulating society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Toshiyuki  立命館大学, 理工学部, 講師 (50584025)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords水道計画 / 人口減少 / 水需要 / 水利用行動 / 水道事業経営 / アンケート調査 / 水道事業 / 水利用 / 住民参加 / 高齢化 / 水道料金 / 水道事業計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, first, the influence of depopulating on water utilities’ management was grasped quantitatively and qualitatively from statistical data. Then, the residents' awareness and recognition regarding water utilities were grasped by WEB questionnaire survey. Furthermore, situation of water use in general household were grasped. As results of statistical data analysis, the larger the decrease in the water supply population, the larger the decrease in water supply revenue and the amount of revenue water, and the later the earthquake countermeasures for the reservoirs and pipelines were delayed. As results of the WEB questionnaire survey, interests in water quality and water charge were high. In addition, safe water supply was the most important thing to expect to water utilities. Furthermore, water usage and water consumption according to household size were analyzed, and the factors affecting water demand were extracted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、水道統計等の統計資料を用いて人口減少が水道事業経営に与える影響の定量的な把握を試みた。各水道事業体の置かれている状況は千差万別であるが、水道事業体の経営状況のおおよその傾向を把握することは社会的にも意義は大きいものと考える。アンケート調査より、住民の水道事業に対する認識や意識を把握した。これは、今後の水道事業計画を策定していく上で重要な基礎資料となり得るものである。また、水利用行動の実態や使用水量についても研究を進めた。水需要の分析は、水道計画の基礎であり、得られた成果は学術的・社会的に非常に価値は高いものと考える。