Shinran Discourse and Marxism in Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
History of thought
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Shuntaro  龍谷大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (00649030)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords親鸞論 / 親鸞像 / マルクス主義 / 宗教批判 / 反宗教 / 近代仏教 / 戦時教学 / 転向 / 宗教的転向 / 清沢満之 / 二葉憲香 / 初期水平運動 / 反宗教運動 / 宗教復興 / 家永三郎 / 佐野学 / 皇道仏教
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have been carrying out research on the transformation of discourses surrounding Shinran in modern Japan, particularly their relationship to Marxism, and found the following.
In the early suihei (“leveling”) movement, an image of Shinran was formed in the context of its intellectual affinity for Marxism. This provided spiritual mobility for the liberation movement. With the advent of the anti-religion movement, Shinran thought was then dissolved by the “religion as opiate” view and understood as an ideology that serves the ruling class. In the context of religiously colored tenko; (political conversion), Shinran was seen as a basis for drawing out subservience to the emperor system state. After World War II, this understanding was reversed, and people constructed via Shinran positions critical of the pre-war emperor system state.