Cerebral radiation necrosis can accelerate tumor regrowth and invasion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Radiation science
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
Hirota Yuki  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤医師 (80707331)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsグリオーマ / 悪性神経膠腫 / 晩発性放射線脳障害 / 放射線脳壊死 / 治療後再発 / ケモカイン / 放射線治療 / グリオーマ幹細胞 / 神経膠腫 / 再発 / 放射線障害 / 遅発性放射線障害 / X線 / 腫瘍幹細胞 / miRNA / 腫瘍再発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glioblastoma is one of incurable malignant brain tumors. Our present study demonstrated that the chronic pathophysiological changes after X-ray irradiation against the tumor may advantage its abilities of proliferation, invasion and angiogenesis, which might be able to promote the tumor recurrence paradoxically. Through examining the biological mechanisms of this phenomenon, we found out several candidates of the therapeutic molecular targets for suppressing the tumor relapse after radiotherapy.