Investigation of planning method to realize plazas near stations that users with children can use with peace of mind
Project/Area Number |
15K21512
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Design science
Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research Institution | Osaka Sangyo University |
Principal Investigator |
FUNABIKI Etsuko 大阪産業大学, デザイン工学部, 講師 (60369519)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 駅周辺広場 / 子ども連れ / 待合せ / 行動 / 滞留行動 / 停留行動 / 待ち合せ / マルチエージェントシステム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Stations and their nearby plazas have been focused on as playing an important role in compact urban area formation. The principle aim of the present study was to examine the planning and space designing methods of plazas surrounding stations while assuming the behaviors of users with children so as to safely attract people to the city centers. Analysis of the relationship between the space constituent elements of plazas surrounding stations and the behaviors of people revealed that in order to realize plazas surrounding stations that users with children can use with peace of mind, it is important to install natural objects such as water landscapes and trees in the waiting spaces in addition to separating the traffic spaces and waiting spaces.