Comprehensive search for virus and antiviral drugs of influenza in treated sewage effluent and river water.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental risk control and evaluation
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Takanami Ryohei  大阪産業大学, デザイン工学部, 講師 (00440933)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsインフルエンザ / ウイルス / タミフル / リレンザ / イナビル / ラピアクタ / 下水処理 / モニタリング / リセンザ / 抗ウイルス薬 / 耐性化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We comprehensively searched for virus and antiviral drugs of influenza in treated sewage effluent and river water.
It was possible to detect very small amount of influenza virus from river water by using the newly established high sensitivity measurement method of virus. High levels of anti-influenza virus drugs were detected in river water during the 2017/18 and 2018/19 seasons when influenza patients were reported to have the highest number ever.
This research has made it clarify the current status and problems of sewage treatment for virus and antiviral drugs of influenza.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
下水道が発達した都市部では、あらゆる物質が処理施設に集約されるため、抗インフルエンザウイルス薬を大量に使用している日本において、これらの挙動は注目されている。またインフルエンザウイルスは、塩素消毒により不活化するため、水環境中において知見がなく、検出例もない。よって、これらを対象とした網羅的探索による知見は、環境リスクの検討に寄与し、社会的意義が大きく、社会へのインパクトも大きい。さらに本研究は、今日の下・排水処理の現状と課題を明らかにし、処理方法を再検討するための有益な資料となるだけでなく、下・排水分析による疫学的検討に関する基礎的な知見を与える重要な成果が得られたと考える。