A fundamental study on development of refractory cancer therapy system by precise controlled microwave normothermic irradiation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2018)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2017)
Osaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Asano Mamiko  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 研究員 (20582133)
Research Collaborator Sugiyama Jun-ichi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマイクロ波癌治療 / マイクロ波加熱 / 癌治療 / マイクロ波 / アポトーシス / 癌細胞死 / 癌幹細胞 / マイクロ波非熱照射
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microwaves, a type of electromagnetic wave, can efficiently generate heat in target substances. Microwaves have been utilized in cancer therapies as a tool for heating cancer cells to a high temperature. Recently, it has become possible to irradiate microwaves to substances with precise control of temperature, output and frequency. In this study, we induced cancer cell death using normothermic conditioned microwave irradiation, wherein the temperature of cancer cells was maintained at 37°C. And we also analyzed the mechanism of the cell death by our microwave irradiation methods. If this could be applied as a cancer therapy, the treatment efficacy would be improved, and heat-related side effects would be avoided.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、新しい癌治療システムの構築のための基礎研究である。本治療システムは、腫瘍の高温化を必須としないのが特徴である。このため侵襲性が少なく、現在適用不可である脳腫瘍等の難治性癌や全身照射による転移癌への適用も期待できる。また抗癌剤投与量を最小限にすることで副作用は低減し、患者のQOLは格段に向上する。また治療機器は低コストで開発・販売・維持ができ、操作に高度な技術や特別の設備を必要としない。つまり、本システムでの治療経費は極めて低く、医療経済面でも大きく社会貢献できると考えられる。