Project/Area Number |
15K21544
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Analytical chemistry
Cultural assets study and museology
Research Institution | Kibi International University |
Principal Investigator |
OSHITA Koji 吉備国際大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (40412241)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 非破壊分析 / 油絵具 / レーキ顔料 / 三次元蛍光スペクトル / 蛍光指紋 / 蛍光X線 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A nondestructive analysis method was developed for identifying lake pigments on oil paintings. In order to nondestructively measure fluorescence fingerprints (contour maps of three-dimensional fluorescence spectra) without taking lake pigments as samples, a fluorescence spectrophotometer coupled with an optical fiber was custom-made and used in this study. Fluorescence fingerprints of lake pigments could be nondestructively measured and examined by the fluorescence spectrophotometer coupled with the optical fiber, and then the analytical method for identifying lake pigments could be proposed based on the fluorescence fingerprints. Fluorescence fingerprints of drying oils, resins and extender pigments contained in oil colors were also measured and examined. As a result, it was confirmed that these did not affect the identification of lake pigments.