The influence of strong bond on romantic relationships
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Gender
Research InstitutionSeinan Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kataoka Sho  西南学院大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 実験助手 (40643094)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords束縛 / 恋愛 / 束縛の強度 / 関係維持行動 / デートDV / 弱い束縛 / 強い束縛 / 被束縛感 / ラブスタイル / 恋愛関係 / 被害認知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the effects of controlling behaviors on romantic relationships from the view point of the strength of the bond. In Study 1, using item response theory, a scale of weak and strong bonds in romantic relationships was developed to measure the difference in the strength of bond behaviors. The scale’s validity and reliability was generally acceptable. Study 2 investigated the influence of weak and strong bonds on romantic relationships using the developed bond scale. The results of the analysis suggested that there was a possibility that a weak bond could have a positive influence and a strong bond could have a negative influence on romantic relationships. These results demonstrate that the positive and negative effects of bond behaviors in romantic relationships depend on the conditions.