Molecular morphological study on the effect of low nutrition in fetal stage on the digestive tract after birth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Applied health science
Research InstitutionNakamura Gakuen College
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI Nana  中村学園大学, 栄養科学部, 助教 (70552983)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords低栄養 / 妊娠 / 経産婦 / 胎児 / 新生児 / 乳児 / 消化管 / 分子形態学 / 胎児期 / 新生児期 / 乳飲期 / 小腸 / 大腸 / 妊娠初期 / 腎臓 / 妊娠中期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I observed Molecular morphologically using the digestive tract (small intestine and large intestine) of neonates born from Wistar female rats, which are proper pregnancy or pregnant under low nutrition at different times. Shorter villi were observed in the ileum of neonates born from pregnancy mothers under low nutrition (low nutritional group) than the neonates born from normal pregnancy mothers (control・normal group).
In the large intestine, proximal colon of the low nutritional group, there are some difference from the control group. In addition, differences were found depending on the timing of low nutrition during pregnancy, there are suggested that low nutrition during pregnancy effects the small intestine and large intestine of children after birth