Development of high speed deposition method of DLC films by ICP / PSD plasma CVD hybrid system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionHachinohe National College of Technology (2016-2017)
Ichinoseki National College of Technology (2015)
Principal Investigator
kamada takaharu  八戸工業高等専門学校, 産業システム工学科電気情報工学コース, 助教 (50435400)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MUKAIGAWA Seiji  岩手大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60333754)
WATANABE Masayuki  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30271844)
NAKAMURA Yoshitaka  八戸工業高等専門学校, 産業システム工学科, 准教授 (00290685)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords擬火花放電 / アモルファスカーボン膜 / ダイヤモンドライクカーボン膜 / ラマンスペクトル / XPS / プラズマ計測 / XPS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was developed a deposition system for DLC films by using a pseudo-spark discharge plasma CVD method. The XPS spectrum indicated C1s peak that are typical of amorphous carbon.
The abundance ratio of sp3 bonding in the film and film hardness increased with rising of the substrate voltage. The maximum hardness was calculated to be 5.8 GPa at the substrate voltage of -300 V. By inserting the floating electrode between the electrodes, the ion density slightly decreased, and the plasma wasn’t ejected continuously. Hydrogen ICP was added to the system and its characteristics were investigated. At RF power of 300 W, the ion density at 200 mm downstream from coil was of the order of 1012 cm-3. Furthermore, it was confirmed that the phase difference between current and voltage changes with respect to RF power (50~300 W).