Development of magnetic map that can be shared among different specifications of robots to work in various environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionOyama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sam Ann Rahok  小山工業高等専門学校, 電気電子創造工学科, 助教 (30633870)
Research Collaborator Nakayama Taichi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords環境磁場 / 磁気センサのキャリブレーション / 共有可能な磁気マップ / 磁気マップ / マップの共有 / 磁気シールドルーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop a magnetic map that can be shared among different specifications of robots. To achieve this, it is necessary to have a universal coordinates for recording magnetic data at each position and an accurate calibration of the magnetic sensor. The universal coordinates can be obtained by combining the RTK-GPS with the encoders. For the calibration of the magnetic sensors, we use magnetic shield to cover the magnetic materials around the magnetic sensors to reduce the influence of the external magnetic field before performing the calibration to get an accurate calibration.
By using our magnetic map, a more robust autonomous navigation method can be achieved. Moreover, it is possible to share the magnetic map among the different specifications of robots.