Quality control of multifilament yarn using inspection system of non-contact type yarn form
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionFukui National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kaneda Naoto  福井工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 講師 (10507148)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords仮撚加工法 / 加撚 / 解撚 / 見かけ糸太さ / 撚角度 / 糸傾角 / サージング / 繊維機械 / マルチフィラメント / 仮撚加工 / 糸形状 / 仮撚り / 化学繊維
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed an inspection system of non-contact type yarn form during all the processing steps from the original to false-twisted yarn. In the heating and twisting parts, due to the influence of a heater, the yarn form drastically changed firstly regarding the glass transition temperature. In the twisted part, twisting and untwisting actions worked by the respective discs, but when viewed overall, twisted, transient, and untwisted areas existed. If these areas can be arbitrarily changed, it becomes possible to study the optimal number of discs, shapes and materials in the twisted part. As a result, it can reduce the design cost of all the processing steps. Furthermore, we concluded that the shortage of twisting tension to the vibrations of twisting part would be one of the causes of the surging. Because the optimal yarn tension can be set under the surging suppresses, it can lead to the improvement of the yarn quality.