Advancement of iliopsoas muscle analysis by development of 3D image analysis technique of iliac muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Medical systems
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA Naoki  愛知県立大学, 情報科学部, 講師 (00580945)
Research Collaborator FUJITA Hiroshi
HARA Takeshi
ZHOU Xiangrong
MURAMATSU Chisako
CHEN Huayue
IEDA Kosuke
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腸腰筋 / 腸骨筋 / 大腰筋 / 筋走行モデリング / 骨格筋自動認識 / 骨格筋自動解析 / 骨格筋複合モデル / 腸腰筋認識 / 腸骨筋認識 / 大腰筋認識 / 骨格筋形状モデリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we focused on the iliopsoas muscles, which are the muscles related to the autonomous walking function. We achieved automatic recognition of the iliac muscle constituting the iliopsoas muscle and development of three dimensional automatic analysis technique of the iliopsoas muscle combined with the psoas major and iliac muscle. Here, in addition to a shape model representing the outline of the large psoas muscle developed by our previous study, we also constructed a shape model of the iliac muscle. In order to apply this shape model to arbitrary cases, we first calculate the landmarks as feature points from the anatomical origin and insertion, then, in the muscle fiber direction model modeling the direction of the muscles between the landmarks. Finally, a shape model was fitted on the muscle fiber running model to realize recognition. Furthermore, we developed a technique to analyze recognized skeletal muscles not only by muscle mass but also by texture features.