Statistical inference for stochastic processes and application to high-frequency financial data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Economic statistics
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Mathematics
Principal Investigator
Teppei Ogihara  統計数理研究所, 数理・推論研究系, 助教 (40746426)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords非同期観測 / マイクロストラクチャー・ノイズ / 高頻度データ解析 / 最尤型推定量 / 拡散過程 / 漸近有効性 / 疑似尤度解析 / 積分観測モデル / マイクロストラクチャーノイズ / 積分観測 / 高頻度データ / ベイズ型推定量 / 確率過程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Statistical inference for diffusion processes with noisy, nonsynchronous observations was studied. This model is applied to high-frequency data in a stock market. A maximum-likelihood- and a Bayes-type estimators were constructed by using a quasi-likelihood function. Asymptotic mixed normality of the estimators were shown. Local asymptotic normality of the statistical model was proved in the case that the diffusion coefficients were deterministic, and consequently, asymptotic optimality of the estimators were shown.