Functional analysis of Tankyrase for DNA damage response and repair
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Tumor biology
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Keiji  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん化学療法センター 分子生物治療研究部, 研究員 (30533682)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsDNA損傷応答 / DNA修復反応 / ポリADPリボシル化 / タンキラーゼ / DNA損傷応答反応 / X線感受性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tankyrase which is now focused on the potential target for the anti-cancer drug is known to be a multi-functional protein because of its function with a lot of different binding partners but the whole function in the cell remains to be elusive. I examined the role of Tankyrase for DNA damage response (DDR) and repair pathway. As a result, lung cancer cell line A549 showed hyper sensitivity for DNA damage in the combination with Tankyrase inhibitor. In addition, Tankyrase showed to localize to DNA double strand break sites. These data suggest Tankyrase plays a role for DNA repair as a component of DDR complex.