Development of rapid detection method of pathogenic bacteria by intrinsic fluorescence fingerprint spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2016-2018)
National Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2015)
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Masatoshi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (10593725)
Research Collaborator KAWASAKI Susumu  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品研究部門, 上級研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords蛍光指紋分光法 / 励起蛍光マトリックス / 病原性細菌 / 多変量解析 / ケモメトリックス / 菌種判別 / 菌数定量 / 菌種定量 / ケモメトリクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study carried out the following three for the purpose of developing a rapid method of pathogenic bacteria by fluorescence-fingerprint (FF) spectroscopy: (1) Identification of bacterial species by FF, (2) Quantification of bacterial count by FF, and (3) Construction of multi-analyte test system.
The fluorescence-fingerprint (FF) is three-dimensional data in which fluorescence spectra measured while changing the wavelength of excitation light continuously. We developed (1) a method to determine the bacterial species based on the similarity of fluorescence patterns unique to bacterial species by FF of bacteria, and (2) a method to quantify the number of bacteria based on the correlation between the intensity of autofluorescence and the number of viable bacteria. (3) With regard to the multi-analyte test system, although the development of the viable cell count quantification model was carried out, the implementation of the strain identification was not completed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、昨今の技術発展により実用的になった蛍光指紋分光法と、データサイエンス手法を統合させ、細菌の自家蛍光に含まれる多くの情報を活用することにより、新たな病原性細菌の迅速検出手法の開発を行うという点において、学術的新規性がある。これにより、従来は不可能であった培養や試薬を必要としない迅速な細菌の検知・同定の可能性が広がった。
応用的側面では、本手法が実用化されれば、食品製造ラインにおける製品の細菌汚染の出荷前検査や細菌混入経路の追跡などへの応用が可能であり、安全な食品を提供する義務を負う食品企業のニーズに応えるだけでなく、消費者の食品に対する信頼向上に大きく寄与すると期待される。