Study on the Evaluation of Collective Ownership Reform in Rural China: Economic Analysis of the Land Shareholding Cooperative System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural science in rural society and development
Area studies
Research InstitutionInstitute of Developing Economies, Japan External Trade Organization
Principal Investigator
Nanae Yamada  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 新領域研究センター環境・資源研究グループ, 研究員 (10450537)
Research Collaborator GAO Qiang  中国農業部農村経済研究中心, 副研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords中国 / 農村 / 集団所有 / 利益分配 / 株式合作制 / 中国農村 / 集団所有資源 / 農民専業合作社 / 大規模農業経営 / 組織ガバナンス / 土地株式合作制 / ヒエラルキー構造 / 所得分配
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on one of the newly invented economic systems in rural China, called the “Land Shareholding Cooperative System” (LSHCS), which emerged through bottom-up trials to improve the efficiency and transparency under the socialist collective land tenure system. An empirical evaluation of the governance structure and business performance among farmer cooperatives that enacted LSHCS, as well as the internal hierarchical membership structure and profit distribution system among participants was conducted based on intensive interview surveys to village leaders and peasants in various parts of China ranging from North China Plain to inner southeast regions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中国では都市と農村の経済格差の拡大が大きな政策的課題となっているが、その背景には計画経済期に形成された制度的な二元構造や社会主義的な所有制度によって生じる非効率と利益分配の偏りがある。土地株式合作制の導入による所有制度の改革の実態と農村発展への影響を明らかにすることは、将来的な中国経済の持続可能性を見通すうえで重要であり、本研究の学術的・社会的な意義は大きい。