Project/Area Number |
15K21655
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research Institution | National Center for Child Health and Development |
Principal Investigator |
Motomura Kenichiro 国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 免疫アレルギー・感染研究部, 共同研究員 (00724329)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 合胞体栄養膜細胞 / 胎盤 / 妊娠合併症 / Toll like receptors / toll like receptors / Syncytiotrophoblast / toll like receptor |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Term human placenta derived primary cultured cytotrophoblasts (differentiated CTB: dCTB) predominantly expressed innate immune receptors for double stranded RNA. Stimulation with poly I:C (synthetic double stranded RNA) induced production of anti-viral cytokines and immune regulatory molecules in dCTB. Moreover, Stimulation with polyI:C decreased dCTB survival rate; pan-caspase inhibitor abrogated the cell death, suggesting that the dCTB cell death by polyI:C is likely to be apoptosis via mitochondria pathway. Further studies about the relationship between these phenomena and pregnancy complications will possibly elucidate the unknown etiology of pregnancy complications.