Variations in the East Asian summer monsoon for the last 400 ky based on foraminiferal Mg/Ca and oxygen isotope in the northern East China Sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Geology
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kubota Yoshimi  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 地学研究部, 研究員 (80710946)
Research Collaborator HOLBOURN Ann
CLEMENS Steven
KIMOTO Katsunori
SAGAWA Takuya
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアジアモンスーン / 氷期間氷期サイクル / 浮遊性有孔虫 / Mg/Ca / 酸素同位体比 / 塩分復元 / 東アジア夏季モンスーン / 有孔虫 / 軌道要素 / 東シナ海 / IODP / モンスーン / 微量元素分析 / Mg/Ca古水温
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reconstructed oxygen isotope (δ18O )of seawater by using Mg/Ca and δ18O of planktic foraminifera for the last 400 k in the northern East China Sea in order to understand orbital scale East Asian summer monsoon variability. As a results, unlike Yangtze River Valley speleothem δ18O, dominated almost exclusively by precession-band (23-ky) cyclicity, local seawater δ18O is dominated by eccentricity (100-ky) and obliquity (41-ky) cycles, with almost no precession-scale variance.. These results, consistent with records outside the Yangtze River Valley, suggest that East Asian monsoon rainfall is more sensitive to greenhouse gas and high latitude ice sheet forcing than to direct insolation forcing.