Structural characterization of conformational transition of amyloid beta peptide promoted on ganglioside clusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionOkazaki Research Facilities, National Institutes of Natural Sciences
Principal Investigator
YAGI Maho  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(岡崎共通研究施設), 岡崎統合バイオサイエンスセンター, 助教 (40608999)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアミロイドβ / ガングリオシド / 固体NMR / 糖脂質 / アルツハイマー病 / アミロイド / 脂質膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, solid-state nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy has elucidated the membrane-induced conformation of amyloid (Aβ), in which the disordered N-terminal segment is followed by the stable C-terminal β strand. The data obtained in this project provides insights into the molecular processes of the conformational transition of Aβ coupled with its assembly into parallel β structures.
Structural and kinetic analyses of the Flemish-type mutant (A21G) of Aβ(1-40) peptide were also performed in comparison with the wild type to examine the possible effects of the A21G mutation on the conformation of the Aβ(1-40) isoform. These findings suggest that the mutational perturbation to the membrane binding properties is coupled with the changes in nucleation behavior of Aβ during its fibril formation.