Regional risk assessment of sulfur and nitrogen deposition for terrestrial ecosystems in East and Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental risk control and evaluation
Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Naoyuki  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 立地環境研究領域, 主任研究員 (30537345)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords広域リスク評価 / 越境大気汚染 / 酸性雨 / 窒素沈着 / 臨界負荷量 / 窒素飽和 / 大気沈着 / 陸域生態系 / 東アジア / 土壌酸性化 / 富栄養化 / リスク評価マップ / 大気汚染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spatial variations in S and N deposition have changed during past several decades in East and Southeast Asia. To assess the future eutrophication and acidification risks, risk map using critical loads should be updated by considering bedrock, soil type, climate and land-use change in this area where these environmental factors are largely different from Europe and North America. To assess the spatial-temporal change of critical loads exceedance, annual S and N depositions were simulated by CMAQ atmospheric chemical transport model with 80km (1981 - 2005) and 45km (2013) grids. As a result, the range of S and N deposition in 2000s did not exceeded critical loads of acidification except China. Meanwhile N deposition exceeded critical loads of eutrophication in China and a part of southeast Asia. This suggested that eutrophication risk was much higher than acidification risk in the area.