Examination of the relationship between EGFR mutant allele frequency and efficacy of EGFR inhibitor of tissue samples and blood samples in patient with lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionShizuoka Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Akira Ono  静岡県立静岡がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 研究員 (50441027)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords肺癌 / リキッドバイオプシー / allele frequency / 末梢血循環腫瘍DNA / 末梢血中循環腫瘍DNA / 体細胞遺伝子変異 / クローン / サブクローン / 腫瘍内不均一性 / 腫瘍診断学 / 分子標的治療 / デジタルPCR / EGFR遺伝子変異
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ultrasensitive EGFR gene mutation measuring system was constructed using tissue samples and blood samples in non-small cell lung cancer patients.This result is significant in realizing quantification of EGFR gene mutation with non-invasive methoed. With development future genome medicine, we considered important in evaluating choice of treatment policy and efficacy of treatment based on the evaluation of allele frequency in EGFR gene mutation and other somatic gene mutataion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
侵襲性の低い血液検体での遺伝子検査方法の確立が、今後のがんゲノム医療の発展に寄与し得ると考える。