Project/Area Number |
15K21696
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biofunction/Bioprocess
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research Institution | National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Otaka Akihisa 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 流動研究員 (30739561)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 細胞ローリング / ラベルフリー細胞分離 / iPS細胞 / 心筋分化 / 高分子界面 / マイクロ流路 / MPC |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cell rolling behaviors resulting from dynamic cell adhesion to a solid surface with immobilized antibodies have been investigated for label-free cell separation. Here, we investigated the effect of cell rolling behaviors on cardiomyocyte differentiation of induced pluripotent stem cells. After mesoderm induction, proportion of Flk1 positive cells was increased from 27% to 49%, by fractionating cells using cell rolling column, in which anti-Flk1 antibody was successively immobilized on poly(2-methacryloyloxyethyl phosphorylcholine-co-n-butyl methacrylate-co-p-nitrophenyl oxycarbonyl poly[ethylene glycol] methacrylate) coated surfaces. After separation, the caidiomyocyte-differentiation potential was decreased with the increase of the proportion of Flk1 positive cells. It have been reported the Flk1 positive cells show high potential of caidiomyocyte differentiation. Collectively, our data demonstrate that the cell enrichment process may affect cell differentiation properties.