Novel Boron containing Nanoparticles and their application in BNCT.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21764
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Home-Returning Researcher Development Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAMANOI Fuyuhiko  京都大学, 高等研究院, 特定教授 (10802283)
Research Collaborator Suzuki Minoru
Saito Hiroyuki
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsメソポーラスシリカナノ粒子 / がん蓄積 / がんの鶏卵モデル / がんスフェロイド / ホウ素中性子捕捉療法 / 単色X線 / オージェ効果 / ホウ素含有メソポーラスシリカナノ粒子 / 鶏卵のがんモデル / がんへの蓄積 / 癌へのターゲティング / 鶏卵の癌モデル / ナノ材料 / ナノバイオ / 放射線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research led to the development of various mesoporous silica-based nanoparticles that are promising for cancer therapy. Because these nanoparticles possess a large surface area, various chemicals can be attached to the nanoparticles. In one instance, we bound anticancer drugs and demonstrated the use of the nanoparticles for drug delivery. In another approach, we attached boron containing chemicals so that the nanoparticles can be used for boron neutron capture therapy. In yet another approach, we prepared nanoparticles containing gadolinium. This gadolinium containing nanoparticles could be used in combination with monochromatic X-ray to provide a new type of radiation therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義はメソポーラスシリカをベースにした新規のナノ粒子を開発することができた点にある。これらのナノ材料は抗がん剤のデリバリーに有効であり、またホウ素中性子捕捉療法や新規の放射線治療の開発に寄与する。特にガドリニウム含有ナノ粒子と単色X線を組み合わせた放射線実験により新規放射線治療の可能性を提示した。