Development of formal design methodology for VLSI datapaths based on Galois-field arithmetic operations(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0001
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computer system
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Homma Naofumi  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (00343062)
Research Collaborator Danger Jean-Luc  COMELEC, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2017
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords計算機システム / システムオンチップ / ハードウェアセキュリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has developed a formal description and verification method of tamper resistant cryptographic processors with attack countermeasures described as arithmetic operations on the Galois field in order to establish a formal design methodology of tamper resistant cryptographic processors. In addition, we have designed and developed highly efficient tamper resistant cryptographic processors as its application. In particular, since the threat of side-channel attack which directly accesses cryptographic processors to retrieve secret information is rapidly increasing, we focused on countermeasures against side-channel attacks and formally designed cryptographic processors resistant to that kind of attacks, and also performed the prototyping and evaluation of designed cryptographic processors.