Development of three-dimensional virtual space synthesis method responsive to self-motion based on the mechanism of space perception(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0002
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Shuichi  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (60332524)
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsバーチャルリアリティ / マルチモーダルインタフェース / 認知科学 / 情報システム / 音空間創成 / 球状マイクロホンアレイ / 聴覚ディスプレイ / 頭部伝達関数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated how people perceive and recognize environmental space. Based on the knowledge, advanced three-dimensional virtual space synthesis method was developed. When people perceive outside environment, they integrate various sensory information inputted simultaneously. We especially focused on the effect of self-motion and auditory space perception. When listener and/or sound source are moving, auditory signals inputted to listener's ears are changing according to the relative position between them. In the experiment, we measured the detection threshold of sound source motion during the listener's linearly acceleration movement. The results suggested that sensitivity of the motion detection is degraded when listener is moving. By applying the knowledge of human auditory perception, we improved the accuracy of synthesize sound space information virtually presented by our three-dimensional auditory space synthesis method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高臨場感技術の実現に必要な基盤技術の確立に寄与したものである。単にアミューズメントなどのエンターテインメントの分野にとどまらず,遠隔教育や遠隔協働といった,複数人で場を共有しコミュニケーションを行い,知的活動を行う場面においても活用可能な要素技術であり,よりリアルな意思疎通が実現されて生産性が上がるといったことも期待される。また,人間の知覚情報処理に関する知見は,工学分野のほか,心理学,情報学などへの波及も期待される学際的な成果である。