On-demand light field display technique for realizing practical full parallax 3D image(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0004
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yendo Tomohiro  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70397470)
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsバーチャルリアリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop “On-demand” light field display technique and display full parallax 3D image by relatively small number of rays. We considered the structure of light field display system by time multiplexing method exploiting a high frame rate projector. The experimental system was designed and assembled. Using the system we confirm the full parallax image and the principle of the proposed display.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在普及している3D映像表示方式には不自然な見え方や疲労などの問題があり、より理想的な方式である空間像方式の実用化が期待されている。しかし現在の技術水準を大幅に上回る膨大な画素数の表示デバイスを必要であり、デバイス技術自体の進歩だけでは実現は困難である。よって現状では大部分の研究例では視点を左右に移動した際にのみ見え方が変化し、上下移動での変化を省略したものとなっている。本研究は表示デバイスの画素の利用効率の向上によって上下移動での変化を実現する方法を提案し、実験によってその基本原理を確認した。