Multi-user type quantum network(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0007
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Masahito  名古屋大学, 多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (40342836)
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords測定型量子計算 / グラフ状態 / 自己検証 / 有意水準 / 誤り訂正 / 精度保証 / トポロジカル表面符号 / fault-tolerant型量子計算 / 仮説検定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, based on the obtained result for a multi-user type quantum network, I studied a method for quantum computation with self-verification. For this aim, I focused on measurement-based quantum computation, which is composed of local measurement and a large entangled state, e.g., a graph state and a hypergraph state. Hence, I studied verification of pure states including graph states and hypergraph states under various formulations. Especially, for self precision-guaranteed quantum computation, I proposed a method for self-verification for triangle cluster state, which is a typical example of a graph state. Based on this method, I proposed a self precision-guaranteed method for quantum computation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、量子計算に関する研究の機運が高まっている.しかし,量子計算はノイズに弱いため,正しく所望の動作が物理的になされているか検証する必要がある.一般に,得られた計算結果だけから,その正しさを検証することは困難である.しかし,測定型量子計算の場合,その計算プロセスは,局所操作と形が決まっている巨大なエンタングル状態の組み合わせで得られる.したがって,局所操作と巨大なエンタングル状態の双方について検証を行えば,検証が可能となる.このような方法で検証を行うことで,量子計算の計算結果の信頼性を保証することができる.