A study on ambient DNS sensor(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0019
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Kensuke  国立情報学研究所, アーキテクチャ科学研究系, 准教授 (90435503)
Research Collaborator Heidemann John  南カリフォルニア大学, 情報科学研究所, 教授
Kato Akira  慶應義塾大学, 大学院・メディアデザイン研究科, 教授
Mazel Johan  国立情報システムセキュリティ庁, 研究部門, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2017
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsインターネット / DNS / セキュリティ / スキャン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluate DNS backscatter for detecting internet-wide network scannings. We first construct a darknet taxonomy that is used for labeled data of network scans, and evaluate the effectiveness of the taxonomy with over 10 years darknet traffic data. We also evaluate the dependency of the labeled data source on the classification accuracy, and demonstrate that two class classification with SMOTE achieves acceptable performance on the scan detection.