Diversity and functions of chytrids in lakes and oceans: Develoment of detection methods and quantifying material flows(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0026
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionYokohama National University (2018)
Toho University (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
KAGAMI Maiko  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 教授 (20449250)
Research Collaborator GROSSART Hans-Peter  Leibniz Institute of Freshwater Ecology and Inland Fisheries (IGB-Berlin), Professor
VAN DONK Ellen  Netherlands Institute of Ecology (NIOO-KNAW), Professor
Project Period (FY) 2015 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords物質循環 / 湖沼 / 環境変動 / 生物多様性 / 菌類 / 微生物 / 遺伝子解析 / 操作実験 / ツボカビ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aim to reveal the hidden diversity of chytrids and functions in lakes and oceans under the collaboration with Germany (IGB-Berlin) and the Netherlands (NIOO-KNAW). Combining molecular techniques (High throughput sequencing and Single cell PCR) with isolation or microscopic observations are powerful tools, by which we indeed discovered novel chytrid linages infecting phytoplankton. Chytrids play important roles in material cycling, as a excellent foods for zooplankton. In addition, chytrids affect the bacteria community through modifying algal quality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ツボカビはカエルツボカビ症の蔓延や有害・有用藻類への寄生が発見されたことで、近年その重要性への認識が世界的にも高まっている。しかし、方法的な制約から実際に研究を進めているのは国内外問わず限られていた。今回、ドイツとオランダとの共同研究を行ったことで、ヨーロッパ諸国やアメリカとの共同研究へと発展させることでき、ツボカビの国際的なデータベースの整備が進んだ。このデータベースがツボカビ感染症の制御や発生予測の現場においても活用され、水質や水産資源管理の上でも役立つ可能性が高い。また、温暖化や富栄養化に伴う湖沼・海洋生態系の変遷など、水圏生態系の保全にも役立つものである。