Dendroprovenancing in Japan using ring width and stabe oxgen isotope(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0032
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ohyama Motonari  東北大学, 学術資源研究公開センター, 助教 (00361064)
Research Collaborator Marta Dominguez Delmas  Santiago de Compostela大学, Escola Politecnica Superior(高等工科学校), 研究員
Ignacio García-González
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords年輪年代学 / 木材産地推定 / 年輪幅 / 酸素安定同位体比 / ヒノキ科 / 標準年輪曲線 / 産地推定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dendroprovenancing in Japan is still in a preliminary phase, although we have plenty of wood samples from living trees and cultural properties. The purpose of this project is to establish dedroprovenancing in Japan using ring width and stable oxygen isotope. We developed 21 Cupressaceae ring-width chronologies from throughout Japan and 4 Cupressaceae stable isotope chronologies from eastern Japan. Conventional crossdating methods in dendrochronology and multivariate analysis defined geographical areas where tree-ring variations show similar patterns, and indicated the sufficient potential for dendroprovenancing in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
木材は、人類史において常に重要な植物資源であり、木質遺物の由来を知るためにその産地推定を行うことは、過去の人々の交易や森林資源獲得,森林破壊の有様を推定する上で重要である。しかしながら、我が国では木材産地推定の有力な手法である年輪年代学に基づく産地推定は、データ蓄積が少ないためほとんど行われてこなかった。本研究では、日本の有用樹種であるヒノキ科樹木を対象として木材産地推定の可能性を検討するため、全国各地の現生老齢樹から年輪試料を収集し、年輪変動の地域的類似性を調べた。その結果、年輪変動が地理的・気候的区分に従っており、この性質を利用することで木材産地推定が可能であることを示した。