Measurement of multiple values of medical innovation and application for drug price and cost allocation(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0076
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Nagane Hiromi  千葉大学, 大学院社会科学研究院, 教授 (60447597)
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsイノベーション / バイオ医薬 / 特許 / スター・サイエンティスト / 産学連携 / 起業 / スターサイエンティスト / 大学・公的研究機関 / 企業 / ナノバイオ医薬 / バイオメディカル / ナノ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Science knowledge is the origin of innovation. It is not enough only to produce scientific knowledge for leading to innovation. It is important to transfer the knowledge to industry for creating technology, products, and services. However, knowledge is an intangible asset. It is difficult to capture how knowledge is transferred and lead to innovation. I focused on universities and public research institutes, the researchers as providers of the scientific knowledge, and firms as the takers. I analyzed the knowledge transfer for innovation and its impact.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大学・公的研究機関から産業への知識移転と、その産業への貢献についてデータでもってとらえる方法を色々な方法で検討した。具体的には1)論文データの共著関係に着目した企業単位の分析、2)顕著な学術的成果を上げている研究者に着目した研究者単位の分析、3)企業の経営層および発明者というポジションの違う企業人に対するアンケートに基づく分析、である。複眼的なアプローチの積み重ねによって、見落とされがちな大学・公的研究機関の研究成果が産業にどのように生かされうるかを示すことができた。